Share this link

Kemps Creek RFS

What is the situation at Kemps Creek RFS?

PFAS investigations have commenced at the Kemps Creek RFS, 1662 Elizabeth Drive, Kemps Creek.

The NSW Environment Protection Authority is monitoring the progress of NSW RFS PFAS investigations at the Kemps Creek RFS site.

Why is PFAS being investigated?

Foam containing PFAS was used in firefighting activities, such as fuel type fires and training, by some Rural Fire Brigades since 1975 for the protection of people and property.

What testing is being undertaken?

Site investigations involve sampling of soil, surface and ground water on-site.

What were the results?

Preliminary investigations by independent environmental consultants have confirmed the presence of PFAS in some surface soil samples. A Detailed Site Investigation is currently being undertaken to assess the extent of PFAS at the site and if any site improvement actions are required.

The presence PFAS in the environment may not necessarily pose a risk to human health or the environment. It is important to assess if there are any potential ways in which people might have contact with these chemicals.

The primary PFAS exposure pathways are through drinking water containing PFAS, or eating produce that was grown using water containing PFAS. Local residents and businesses are connected to the town water supply, which is safe to use.

What happens now?

More information will be provided once sampling has been completed and the results become available. Investigations can take some months to complete.

More information

  • Read more about the NSW EPA state-wide PFAS program.
  • Questions about the NSW EPA's state-wide PFAS investigation program can be directed to the NSW Environment Line on 131 555.
  • NSW Health has a range of information available about PFAS.
  • The Commonwealth Department of Health's Expert Health Panel provided advice on the health impacts of PFAS (May 2018). While there is no consistent evidence of any human health effects related to PFAS exposure, the NSWPFAS Taskforce is taking a precautionary approach to protecting human health.
  • You can read more about what the NSW RFS is doing by monitoring this site.

Our commitment to you

We will work to keep you up to date on investigations.

You can register for updates or ask questions by emailing pfas@rfs.nsw.gov.au or contact Debra Thompson, NSW RFS on 02 8508 4040.

Information updated 03 Jun 2020.