Bookmark and Share

Honour roll

RFS Volunteers in Personal Protective Clothing (PPC) at the Volunteer Memorial, Sydney

The NSW RFS recognises the contribution and sacrifice of those members who have lost their lives in the line of duty, while helping to protect others in need.

The names of the following volunteers are inscribed on the Volunteer Memorial Honour Roll at Mrs Macquaries Chair, Sydney.

A service is held at the Memorial each October and NSW RFS members, family, friends and members of the community are welcome to attend.

1952 John Mitchison Wollongong
1957 Claude Cooper Blue Mountains
1964 John McLean Quirindi
1965

Fred Luck

Ivan Moses

Tom Mills

Bruce Peden

Wollongong

Coolamon

Mulwaree

Mulwaree

1967 Robert Maher Gundagai
1968

Tom Chalmers

Greg Eley

Peter Hawkins

Blue Mountains

Blue Mountains

Blue Mountains

1970 Geoffrey Norman Urana
1975 Neil Hudson Cobar
1977 Leslie Delardes Sutherland
1979

Colin Carter

Arthur Regan

Grant Steele

David Stratton

Gosford

Temora

Warringah

Cabonne

1980

Gorden Foster

Colin Griffith

Steve Crunkhorn

William Cummings

David Marshall

Gregory Rolfe

Vernon Stedman

Albury (CFA)

Mudgee

Sutherland

Sutherland

Sutherland

Sutherland

Sutherland

1981 Charlie Stimson Wollongong
1982 Fred Dawson Blue Mountains
1983

Thomas Bielecke

Keith Campbell

Gregory Moon

Sutherland

Sutherland

Sutherland

1984 Colin Witheford Dubbo
1985

Malcolm Allen

William Gouge

Joe Sawley

Yarrowlumla

Yass

Yass

1986 Harry Eastburn Narrabri
1987

David O'Brien

Allan Rolles

Paul Rolles

Windouran

Gundagai

Gundagai

1988

Jason Parkes

Allan Rendell

Wellington

Sutherland

1989 Lyal Mangelsdorf Temora
1990 Christopher Callan Berrigan
1991 Sydney Greathead Hornsby
1994

Norman Anthes

Robert Page

Clinton Westwood

Lithgow

Wingecarribee

Wollondilly

1997

Raymond Cox

Colin Eather

Ted Hughes

Peter Estcourt

Terry Williams

Greater Taree

Lithgow

Lithgow

Sutherland

Parkes

1998

Harry Julius

David Quinlivan

Inverell

Wingecarribee

1999

William Cayirlys

Peter McCormick

Bellingen

Greater Taree

2000 Patrick Gehrig Dungog
2001

Michael Beesley

Bob King

John Bromfield

Hume

Shoalhaven

Temora

2002

John Overton

Michael O'Shaughnessy

Lithgow

Blue Mountains

2003

Alan Margerison

Angela Robertson

Michael Hanley

Kiama Shellharbour

Lake Macquarie

Nundle

2004 Graham Patton Singleton
2005 Colin Jackson Lismore
2011 Donald Deppler Blacktown
2014Rudolph Peter WittonKyogle
2015Paul SandersonNorth Rothbury
2017Jennifer HankinsonAlstonville/Wollongbar