Bookmark and Share

Kemps Creek Training Facility

What is the situation at Kemps Creek?

A Detailed Site Investigation (DSI) for per- and poly-fluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) has commenced at the Rural Fires Service (RFS) site at Kemps Creek. This latest stage of the investigation follows preliminary investigations that showed the presence of PFAS at and around the facility.  

The scope for further testing includes additional sampling of soil, groundwater, sediment and surface water on and off-site, from a selection of groundwater boreholes and surface water bodies such as creeks and drainage channels. The detailed testing will verify earlier findings and confirm the extent of PFAS presence.

Sampling will also include fruit and vegetables from residents’ gardens, as well as poultry, eggs and/or meat (as applicable) from three locations, and yabbies and fish from two locations along Kemps Creek and dams.

The DSI will help to determine if there are any exposure pathways through which local residents might come into contact with PFAS chemicals, such as the consumption of home gown fruit and vegetables.

Results from the DSI will be analysed which will take some months, but the NSW EPA, NSW RFS and Liverpool Council will work closely with stakeholders to keep the local community informed of the results and any key developments.

The EPA is also working with other agencies including Department of Primary Industries, NSW Health, and NSW Food Authority to ensure an appropriate, scientific and risk-based resolution is adopted throughout the investigation.  

It is important to note that the presence of PFAS in the environment does not necessarily pose a risk to the environment or to human health. The presence of pathways through which people can be exposed to the chemicals, including drinking water, indicates the relative risk.

  • Questions about the investigations underway at Kemps Creek can be directed to the RFS at (02) 8741 5555
  • Questions about the NSW EPA’s state-wide PFAS investigation program can be directed to the NSW EPA Environment Line on 131 555
  • More information on PFAS is available at www.epa.nsw.gov.au/MediaInformation/pfasinvestigation.htm